Schedule & Results
|
|
Major Funding Partner | Official Basketball | Official Apparel Provider | |
|
|||
Official Award Rings | Players of the Match | Official Medical Supplies | NSO Partner |
Calendar
March 11, 2024 | ||
All Day | Team Arrivals | Border Inn and Suites |
March 12, 2024 | ||
9:00 am - 5:00 pm MT | Practices | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm MT | Awards Banquet | Lakeland College Servus Credit Union Hospitality Centre |
March 13, 2024 | ||
1:00 pm MT | Match 1 - Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
3:00 pm MT | Match 2 - Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
6:00 pm MT | Match 3 - Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
8:00 pm MT | Match 4 - Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
March 14, 2024 | ||
1:00 pm MT | Match 5 - Bronze Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
3:00 pm MT | Match 6 - Bronze Quarterfinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
6:00 pm MT | Match 7 - Semifinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
8:00 pm MT | Match 8 - Semifinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
March 15, 2024 | ||
2:00 pm MT | Match 9 - Placement | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
6:00 pm MT | Match 10 - Bronze Semifinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
8:00 pm MT | Match 11 - Bronze Semifinal | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
March 16, 2024 | ||
3:00 pm MT | Match 12 - Bronze | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
6:00 pm MT | Match 13 - Gold | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
8:00 pm MT | Closing Ceremonies | Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium |
Teams
Lakeland
Rustlers Lloydminster, AB
Team Info |
Lambton
Lions Sarnia, ON
Team Info |
||||
Ch. Saint-Lambert
Cavaliers Saint-Lambert, QC
Team Info |
Douglas
Royals New Westminster, BC
Team Info |
||||
UKC
Blue Devils Halifax, NS
Team Info |
Géants de
Saint-Jean Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC
Team Info |
||||
Okanagan
Coyotes Kelowna, BC
Team Info |
TKU
Eagles Edmonton, AB
Team Info |
Awards
CCAA National Champions |
||
Lakeland Rustlers |
Lambton Lions |
Champlain Saint-Lambert Cavaliers |
Championship Most Valuable Player |
Exemplary Leadership Award |
Hailey Somers, Lakeland Rustlers |
Jettie McLaughlin-Sakaki, Douglas Royals |
Coach of the Year |
Player of the Year |
Presented by |
Presented by |
Chris King, Lakeland Rustlers | Hineaupounamu Nuku, Lakeland Rustlers |
All-Canadians |
Championship All-Stars |
Elissa Vreugdenhil, CBC Bearcats Makayla Kimble, VIU Mariners Sandra Garcia-Bernal, Red Deer Queens Hannah Helton, Lethbridge Kodiaks Hineaupounamu Nuku, Lakeland Rustlers Breanna Pretty, Lambton Lions Dasia McDonald, Algonquin Wolves Kaitlyn Overeem, St. Clair Saints Nyodie Guérard, Dynamiques de Sainte-Foy Catherine Oliver, Lennoxville Cougars Alexa Rancourt, Holland Hurricanes Amanda Pearcy, MSVU Mystics |
First Team Alana Olson, Lakeland Rustlers Breanna Pretty, Lambton Lions Sophie Anne Bouffard, Géants de Saint-Jean Caitlin Frost, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers Brett Fischer, Lambton Lions Second Team Megan Aleman, TKU Eagles Jenna Bain, UKC Blue Devils Hineaupounamu Nuku, Lakeland Rustlers Maddy Bishop, Lambton Lions Denae Skelton, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers |
Players of the Match |
||
|
|
|
Match 1 | Breanna Pretty, Lambton Lions | Aneilia Ayotte, TKU Eagles |
Match 2 | Elisabeth Duchemin, Géants de Saint-Jean | Mackenzie Dalphond, Douglas Royals |
Match 3 | Caitlin Shillabeer, Lakeland Rustlers | Elizabeth Henne, Okanagan Coyotes |
Match 4 | Denae Skelton, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers | Andrea Hebert, UKC Blue Devils |
Match 5 | Megan Aleman, TKU Eagles | Sharlene Siy, Douglas Royals |
Match 6 | Jenna Bain, UKC Blue Devils | Ali Martineau, Okanagan Coyotes |
Match 7 | Avery Bathe-Mindard, Lambton Lions | Sophie-Anne Bouffard, Géants de Saint-Jean |
Match 8 | Hailey Somers, Lakeland Rustlers | Caitlin Frost, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers |
Match 9 | Anja Tjernagel, Douglas Royals | Ryley Bullock, Okanagan Coyotes |
Match 10 | Deborah Demoah, Géants de Saint-Jean | Emma Gargan, UKC Blue Devils |
Match 11 | Marilou St. Pierre, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers | Jordana Rivet, TKU Eagles |
Match 12 | Candice Lienafa, Ch. Saint-Lambert Cavaliers | Juliette Gargya, Géants de Saint-Jean |
Match 13 | Susan Ayaa, Lakeland Rustlers | Brett Fischer, Lambton Lions |
Lakeland College - Lloydminster Gymnasium
Established in 1913, Lakeland College has campuses in Lloydminster and Vermilion, Alberta. The 2023-24 season will mark the 20th anniversary of the first Women’s Basketball team at Lakeland College, and Rustlers Athletics are excited to celebrate this milestone with the CCAA. All games will take place inside the Lakeland College Gymnasium on the Lloydminster Campus. Lloydminster is located on the Alberta-Saskatchewan border approximately 275 km from the Edmonton International Airport. The Rustlers last welcomed the country’s top collegiate programs when they hosted the 2013 CCAA Women’s Volleyball National Championship. Lakeland has played host to a variety of ACAC Championships over the past 10 years, including the 2015 and 2022 Women’s Basketball Conference Championships. The college is located on traditional Treaty 6 territory and Region 2 of the Metis Nation of Alberta. |